Meeting with the Representatives of the Business Sectors  within the Framework of the Jean Monnet Module
Sokhumi State University students met with the representatives of the Business Sectors on May 17, 2023 at Hotel Museum ( It was a pleasure to meet Mariam Khachidze, Doctor of Business Administration, Head of TBC Leasing Rehabilitation and Troubled Assets Management Department,  Giga Abralava, Doctor of Business Administration, General Director of FLAV BAR GEORGIA and Giorgi Janashia, General Director of TG Company and Manager of Construction Company "Arena Residence" ( to discuss the activities and corporate social responsibility initiatives of the companies they represent. There was great interest among students in the activities of Georgian companies and their experiences in the field of CSR - all their questions were answered comprehensively. Representatives of the Company expressed interest in future meetings and continued collaboration with students. Following the lecture, Jean Monnet Module manager Larisa Takalandze and students thanked the company's representatives for their interesting presentation, for sharing their rich CSR experience, and for their warm hospitality. It should be noted that Giga Abralava, a Doctor of Business Administration, organized the meeting at the Museum Hotel.
The meeting was held within the framework of the Jean Monnet Module "Corporate Social Responsibility in the European Union: the Experience of Georgia" supported by the ERASMUS+ program.