Memorandum with Istanbul University
On March 3, 2023, a Memorandum of Understanding was signed between Sokhumi State University and Istanbul University by the rectors - Professors Zurab Khonelidze and Mahmut Ak.
According to the signed document, Sokhumi State University and Istanbul University recognize their desire to engage in joint educational and research activities for the mutual benefit of both universities. In order to expand and promote their mutual interests, both sides agreed to encourage the following areas: joint curricular activities in the field of education and teaching, such as summer schools and student research; joint classes and short-term courses; conferences and symposia; joint academic and scientific publications; exchange programs, etc.
Istanbul University is the oldest and most prestigious institution of higher education in Turkey. Its history begins in 1453. The partners of Istanbul University are world-class universities.
From now on, Sokhumi State University and Istanbul University become strategic partners, and this is a recognition of the importance of our university, its mission, and its role. Such a result would not have been possible if it were not for the active work of the rector, Professor Zurab Khonelidze in various directions, and his friendly relations with the academic, governmental, and diplomatic circles of Turkey.
Sokhumi State University has signed memorandums of cooperation with such important institutions of the Republic of Turkey as the Turkish Historical Society and the Yunus Emre Institute.
Rector Zurab Khonelidze's high-level meetings and public lectures in Turkey are planned in a short time, the main theme of which is, naturally, the Georgian paradigm of peace - "university diplomacy". As you know, this issue arouses great interest in Turkish society, and the rector has already presented a special report to the Turkish Historical Society. Soon the monograph "Georgian Paradigm of Peace" translated into Turkish will be published in Turkey.