Khatuna Burkadze's Public Lecture:
Young Professor Khatuna Burkadze delivered a lecture on Western education and its advantages at Sokhumi State University.
Rector of Sokhumi State University, Professor Zurab Khonelidze addressed the audience with a welcome speech. He emphasized the necessity of Georgia's integration into the international educational sphere and active involvement of Georgian students in leading European and American universities.
Khatuna Burkadze shared to students her academic experience with the University of Columbia, Fletcher's School of Law and Diplomacy, Bard College, Massachusetts Institute of Technology and Harvard University. Special attention was paid to the development of professional skills and creation of new opportunities through Western education.
Khatuna Burkadze noted that each young person can be successful not only in education, but also can represent his / her country's ambassador to increase awareness of Georgia in leading universities of the world.